The Comparative Analysis of the European and Japanese Industrial Technology Policy of the Standardization Process in Automotive Embedded System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Akio  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords標準化 / コンソーシアム / 組込みシステム / AUTOSAR / ARTEMIS / フレームワークプログラム / オープンイノベーション / 自動車 / CPS / ERTRAC / R&I / ETP / システムズ・アプローチ / 産官学連携 / acatec / ISO26262 / 適合性評価 / 機能安全 / オープン・イノベーション / コンセンサス標準 / 協調 / FlexRay
Research Abstract
In my research I had investigated the dynamism of the development and standardization process of the automotive embedded system in European Union by means of invoking and amending the concept of "open innovation" developed by Henry Chesbrough. The research clarified that the open innovation in EU is characterized as the "multi-layered open innovation system" in which a inter-corporate level, value-network level, national level and super-national level open innovations are embedded, and each of their activities are intended to synthesize each other by the European Commission.