The Study on Locational Process and Corporate Growth of Japanese Multinational Corporations in Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIHIKO  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10434789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 立地 / アジア / 繊維・アパレル / 世界最適立地 / ヨーロッパ / 立地論 / アジア地域 / タイ:ラオス:ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the locational process and corporate growth of Japanese multinational corporations in Asia, by analyzing overseas Japanese corporation data and the interviews to officers in Japan and abroad. More specifically, based on its own analysis framework (Production Chain) that has been used in my previous studies, I mainly surveyed locational behavior and changes in China and the ASEAN countries. As a result, I found the locational distribution and change in China and Southeast Asian countries, that is, the movement in the Southeast Asian countries as a transfer destination from China and the business in those countries and the various regions, the changes in the supply and sales structure. In addition, I found the process of formation and the changes of contents of the Japanese production chains and the value chains in Asia, as well as the future locational direction.