An empirical study of internal control and human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Toshimichi  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90461128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営組織 / 組織行動 / 組織コミットメント / 不正防止 / 内部統制 / 内部通報 / コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
This study tested organizational commitment and tolerance for wrongdoing in the context of human resource management. Although introduction of the compliance system is progressing, there are few studies that have treated internal control and organizational behavior as the dependent variable. At this point, research focus on organizational behavior would be particularly informative. Whistle blowing as organizational behavior and implications were discussed.