The Practice Turn in Strategic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI TOSHIO  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80409482)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実践としての戦略 / SaP / 戦略論 / 新制度派組織論 / 正当性 / 高信頼性組織 / HRO / 学説史 / 制度 / 正統性 / 経営学
Research Abstract
In this research project, we examined 4 aspects of "Strategy as Practice; SaP" studies as follows; (1)the viewpoint as development of the process theory that is the approach of the existing strategic management, (2)the strategy that leverage the institutions as norm of the firms practice, (3)by using the word of "strategy", what kind of practice do the firms become possible, and (4)how has the strategic management been constructed in the strategic practice of the firms.