A Comparative study on business ecosystems in Japanese and Korean ICT companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2013-2014)
Ube National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
PARK Yousin  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20435457)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビジネス・エコシステム / 情報家電企業 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ソニー社 / パナソニック社 / オープン・イノベーション / 企業間関係 / パナソニック / ソニー / 三星電子 / LG / 社会ネットーワーク分析 / 三星 / 国際情報交流 / 日韓国際比較 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the capital and transaction networks of the change in inter-organizational relationships of Japanese ICT companies. I visualize and examine the group structures of Panasonic and Sony by social network analysis.
The findings of this research are as follows. Panasonic and Sony have implemented restructuring of the business groups like that of U.S. companies at 1990s. As a result, the relative importance of Panasonic and Sony in capital network is increased while the importance of affiliated companies is decreased. And the relative importance of Panasonic and Sony in transaction network is increased while the importance of affiliated firms is decreased. In the short and middle- term perspectives, the reforms of Panasonic and Sony which improved the efficiency of management led to these firm’s business recovery. However Panasonic and Sony couldn’t rebuild the competitiveness through the development of new products in the long-term perspectives.