The Quantitative and Qualitative Seasonality in Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70581198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマーケティング / リサーチ / 流通 / POSデータ / マーケティング・リサーチ / リテールサポート / 消費者 / レシート・データ / FSPデータ / 国際情報交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
The super market in Japan will reset "planogram" in all the categories in March and September. We proposed the method of setting up the planogram reset timing based on consumer behavior. The model which we developed extracted the quantitative and qualitative seasonality in consumer behavior. We applied the model to market POS data, and found out the rational planogram reset timing of the category based on the quantitative and qualitative seasonality in a consumer behavior.