Practical studies about social media marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI KOSUKE  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60404951)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ブランドコミュニティ / 実践論 / マーケティング / 実践 / 本質直観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicated the importance of practice view to search for social media marketing. In practical view, we need to focus on the daily life which people cope with. Social media communication which recent marketing studies have focused on is really a part of the daily life, people include in firms cope with the local rules, people change it unconsciously. Possibilities of social media marketing are focusing on these daily life, finding the local rules, and trying to change these rules.