Effect and Antecedent of Retail Brand Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Mototaka  慶應義塾大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00384157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商学 / ブランド / 消費者行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the antecedent of retail brand image, and to further understand its influence on consumers' purchase decision making process. Based on the notion of association network in consumers' memory, the author tried to investigate the phenomena from theoretical and managerial point of view.
In order to fulfill the study purpose presented above, the auther tried to establish valid hypothesises, he conducted the following three researches: (1) a thorough and profound literature review in the related fields (both in theoretical and managerial literature), (2) semi-structured interviews of consumers in Japan, and (3) experiencial researches and observation methods conducted at real retail stores. Based on the findings from the three research methods, an online survey was conducted to test the hypothesises, and the hypothesises were re-formulated for the future research possibilities.