Monetary value of word-of-mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hikaru  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80376574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクチコミ / ソーシャルメディア / 広告 / エンゲージメント / 知覚認知率
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to incorporate the social factor with the customer purchase database and calculate the monetary value of each customer and his or her network. In previous research, the value of the customer is often estimated using the purchase history, but the network value is neglected. In the field of computer science, the value of the network is evaluated via the network structure, but not much attention is paid to the economic aspect of each node. The contribution of the research are: understanding the effect of word-of-mouth on new customer acquisition, calculating the value of customer and his or her network in social media, and gaining insight into consumer's engagement behavior on social media.