Project/Area Number |
23730410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小売業態 / イノベーション / 小売の輪 / 小売サービス / 組織能力 / 品揃え形成 / 多属性モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retail formats, which affect retailers' marketing strategy, matter in terms of managerial perspective. Also, those matter in terms of socio-economical perspective because those match efficiently mass-production with mass-consumption. However, there was a few research on examining rise and fall of retail formats historically. This research conducted quantitative analysis with panel data in order to assess developmental paths of Japanese retail formats over 50 years. As a result, it was found that retailers, which entered as low-price retailers, not only raise both price and retail services, specifically "trading-up," but also decreased price and raise retail services, specifically "sustaining innovation."