Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Revitalization Strategy of the Small-and-medium-sized Retailers and the Effect of the Administrative Distribution Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MINEO Miyako  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30349930)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空き店舗問題 / 近隣型商店街 / 地域型商店街 / 業態選択行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the effect of the revitalization strategy of shopping districts theoretically and empirically.This research suggests the current state of shopping districts and consumer utilization by analyzing the various existing statistical data and consumer survey data,points out some problems on the revitalization strategy from the viewpoint of consumer attitude toward retailing mix.