Project/Area Number |
23730412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 返品 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント(SCM) / SCM(サプライチェーンマネジメント) / 専用センター / 季節品 / 加工食品業界 / 日用雑貨業界 / SCM / サプライチェーン / 商慣行 / 需要管理 / 返品制 / 取引制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, returns policy has been viewed as one of an obstacle in SCM. However, returns arise from mismatching supply and demand in terms of volume and time. If the essence of SCM is supply and demand management, it could be argued that SCM is a certain system that is able to restrain returns actions. This paper has two research targets. First, I discuss cases of decreased returns by manufacturers and distributors, and offers findings on realization factors of SCM. Second, I do an empirical research on the relationship of SCM and returns to reveal SCM effectiveness of returns reduction.