Modeling and Empirical Analysis of psychological Effects in Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70595280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / 離散選択モデル / 心理的効果 / ロジット・モデル / ロジットモデル
Research Abstract
This Study indicates that compromise and attraction effects, which are inconsistent with utility maximization can emerge with the generalized nested logit (GNL) and its extended models. This fact leads to these effects are consistent with (random) utility maximization. Especially, we reveal conditions on nesting rule regarding specific structure of the GNL model and its parameter set which can express these effects. Then, we conduct empirical analysis on these effects with pseudo-POS data from a questionnaire survey via the GNL model. As a result, the compromise effect can be expressed disaggregately via the GNL model.