The Evaluation Model of Input-Attitude Processes in Irrational Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2012)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIN Kyunghyun  香川大学, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40508206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非合理的購買 / 無意識的購買 / 環境的要因 / 非合理的購買行動 / 消費感性 / 非指向性感情状態
Research Abstract
This research proposed that attitudes in consumer behavior affected not only by evaluation for prices but also by environmental cues. And the result of this study indicated that the role of environmental cues in the formation of customer attitude. In addition, it provided more comprehensive model of self-evaluations in irrational consumer behavior. We expect that this research makes predictions that inform regarding which irrational consumer behavior that occur limited domain offers theoretical evidence to consumer studies of this field performed in the future.