A Study of Brand knowledge Based on Directed Networks : The Effect of Entry Orders on Knowledge Construction Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shino  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20409626)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者行動 / 消費者知識 / ブランド / 有向ネットワーク / 参入タイミング / ブランド戦略 / 参入順位 / マーケティング / ブランド知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of market entry orders on brand knowledge. From the brand accessibility perspective (possible memory retrieval), it analyzed directed networks of consumer knowledge. Marketing strategy types were classified using two axes: “entry timing” and “positioning”. Conducting consumer knowledge surveys (sample size = 1000, several times) on the Tokuho-drink category (soft-drink products for specified health uses authorized by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), each brand’s directed network structure was analyzed. Finally, strategic implications regarding patterns of brand knowledge construction strategy (methods to construct brand knowledge for increasing accessibility) are derived according to the entry timing.