Project/Area Number |
23730418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Yuichiro 山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (90550335)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産地イメージ / 広告コミュニケーション / グローバル市場 / 関係性 / 原産国イメージ / 原産国効果 / グローバル・マーケティング / 国際比較 / マーケティング・コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are to clarify, theoretically and empirically, the effect of the Country-of-Origin to the consumer product evaluations and purchase intentions, and the construction process of the Country-of-Origin, which affects consumer behavior. This research thinks primarily of the advertising communications in global market. The findings of this research are twofold. 1) The Country-of-Origin which has favorable images improves consumer product evaluations and purchase intentions only when the advertising contains strong message. And 2) the construction of made-In Images are situated with the relationship among various actors which involves in the project. Therefore, the relationship concept in marketing research would be suitable for understanding such a construction process.