An Empirical Analysis of Fresh Food Wholesale and Retail Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics (2013)
Hiroshima University of Economics (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI mitsunori  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80454867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマーケティング / 流通 / 消費者行動 / サプライチェーン / イノベーション / Eコマース / 製品開発 / 品揃え / 小売 / 卸売 / 認証
Research Abstract
This study aims to find the factors that influences the structural changes in the distribution channel for fresh foods and related products.Also, we try to clarify the new marketing functions of maker,distributor,and retailer from the channel structure and consumer's perspective.Our empirical and qualitative research show that the competitive structure of the retailer and changes in the consumption structure is the most influential factor in this change.It was also found that the advancement of information techonology,innovation of trading and logistics technology,diversification of cues which influence consumer's purchase decision is the important attributes to the distribution and retailing system.