The empirical study on the value relevance of tax information in Japanese stock market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 税効果会計 / 会計利益と課税所得の差額 / 財務会計
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the value relevance of tax information, and reveals following three points. First, I find that managers use the valuation allowance for deferred tax assets to meet their forecast earnings. Second, I show that the large positive (negative) book-tax differences are caused by the income smoothing behavior. Third, my research indicates that Japanese stock market reflects such tax-related information as an indicator of earnings quality.