Earnings management and corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10329691)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords利益マネジメント / 実証主義的会計研究 / コーポレートガバナンス / 資金調達 / 事業内容 / 国際比較 / 金融発展 / 業種間比較 / 実証的会計研究 / 会計的利益マネジメント / 実体的利益マネジメント / 投資家保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to clarify the relationship the change of corporate governance and managerial accounting behaviors in Japanese listed firms.
First, I investigate the relationship between managerial myopic research and development (R&D) investment behavior and corporate governance structure in Japanese and the U. S. listed firms. The results show that: (1) in the U. S. listed firms, institutional ownership tend to prevent managers from cutting R&D investment in order to meet target earnings, and (2) such tendency is not found in Japanese firms. Moreover, I show that there is a significant difference in the level of earnings management among industries as categorized by the Securities Identification Code Committee (33 sectors), and that (1) governmental regulation, (2) firm size, (3) financing methods, and (4) accounting flexibility determine these differences.