Empirical research on Myopic Behavior in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Mikiharu  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近視眼的行動 / 経営者の任期 / 業績予想 / アナリスト予想 / 配当政策 / 経営者の在任期間 / 研究開発投資 / 経営者予想 / ハーディング / コンセンサス / 非開示企業 / 赤字企業 / コーポレートガバナンス / アナリスト数 / 予測精度 / 価値関連性 / 資本剰余金からの配当
Research Abstract
This research reviews the previous literature on myopic behavior and investigates myopic behavior. First, I find that management forecasts are one of the causes of myopic behavior. Second, I show that the tenure of Japanese firms are shorter than that of global firms. Finally, I find that firms that do not provide management forecasts tend to report net loss and that those firms' growth are lower than the firms that provide management forecasts.