A Study on Accounting for Non-financial Liabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Naoyuki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30386536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非金融負債 / 最頻値 / 中央値 / 期待値 / 公正価値 / 信用リスク
Research Abstract
This study tries to reveal the logic restricting liabilities to legal liabilities by relying on the treatment of asset retirement obligation by FASB. It would be inferred that restriction of ARO by FASB is derived from general reason to maintain comparability, which is one of the qualitative characteristics of useful financial information. Therefore, comparability is effectively uniformity.
And it examines the treatment of own credit risk in the fair value measurement of non-financial liabilities, which are classified as non-financial liabilities. this study proposes more neutral criteria for incorporating own credit risk through a review of the arguments for/against incorporating own credit risk. According to these criteria, there is no room for incorporating own credit risk in the fair value measurement of asset retirement obligations unless own credit risk is assumed to be the same before and after the transfer of AROs.