Management Control System in Healthcare Organizations Utilizing Budgets as a communication tool, From a Hospital to Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Yoko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40539160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療管理会計 / 予算管理システム / アカウンタビリティ / プロフェッショナル / 会計コミュニケーション / 納得性 / 管理可能性原則 / コミットメント / 複合体 / 責任会計 / 専門職 / 医療管理会計システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have executed the research to clarify the primary factors which activate the management control system in healthcare organizations, focusing the particular features of professionalism and interdependency of teamwork activities of professionals.As a result, we have constructed the new framework for healthcare organizations, based on the concepts of shared accountability and reconsidered controllability principle.
Second, we have shown the path for executing the action plan of management control system by combining the Management by Objectives and Hoshin Kanri systems, with budgetary control system as a communication and information sharing tool.