The issue of introduction of the target costing in suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norio  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50555068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原価企画 / サプライヤーの疲弊 / 原価計算・管理会計 / 逆機能 / 人間心理 / 会計の不可視性 / 組織間管理会計 / T1.5
Research Abstract
This research analyzed the need of the target costing to the suppliers. As suppliers tend not to introduce it, this project identified factors that constrain the introduction of the target costing to the suppliers, such as shortage of the understanding for their target costing and progress degree(it varies according to the type of industry, the scale, the tier, the area) of the cost management.