Empirical Studies on the Effect of Dividend Policy of Japanese Firms on both Earnings Management and Stock Pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROYUKI  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコロボレーション効果 / backing out method / 特別損益 / 異常発生高 / 減益回避 / 赤字転落回避 / 利益の品質 / 利益の持続性 / 配当政策 / 利益調整 / Ohlsonモデル / 残余利益モデル / 将来業績予測 / 収益性予測 / シグナリング仮説 / 法人企業統計調査 / 小規模企業 / 特別配当 / 記念配当 / 拘束性 / 柔軟性 / 一時性 / 将来業績予想
Research Abstract
The market evaluates the information content of dividends in interrelating with earnings (corroboration effect). I analyzed empirically whether special items and abnormal accruals decrease corroboration effect between increase in dividends and increase in earnings, and found evidence that increase in earnings using abnormal accruals additionally decreases the corroboration effect, but that using special items does not do so. This evidence shows that the market evaluates increase in dividends in considering the quality of increase in earning.