Critical and Sociological Study on the Diffusion of Fair Value Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Noriaki  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00433566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公正価値会計 / 金融危機 / 国際財務報告基準 / 金融社会論 / 金融市場の社会学 / 分散認知 / 金融商品会計 / 社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the diffusion of fair value accounting from the critical and sociological viewpoint. The result of this study is summarized as follows. Firstly, it points out the case that the institutional diffusion of fair value accounting has gained momentum in recent years. Secondly , it reveals that fair value accounting in practice, despite its institutional development, might have problems in an unusual market condition. In particular, under the financial crisis in a few years ago, relevant information for fair value accounting of esoteric financial instruments was unevenly limited to a number of financial institutions and some market information vendors. This study argues that this issue has to be seriously considered by regulators.