Accounting Income Measurement as Cash Flows Allocation and Measurement in Accounting for Business Combinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sho  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 助教 (40508446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業結合会計 / 取得法 / のれん / 負債の測定 / 投資の性質 / 利益計算 / 資産負債評価 / 経営者の期待 / 事業投資 / 金融投資 / IASB
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was concepts of accounting income measurement, measurement methods consistent with the income measurement and specific measurement in accounting for business combinations. This research examined liabilities measurement and income measurement related to the acquisition method of accounting for business combinations, reconsideration of evaluation of assets and liabilities based on investment nature and Japanese companies' IFRS initial application and goodwill.