The degree of book-tax conformity and value relevance of accounting earnings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yutaro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (30434591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords税務会計 / 価値関連性 / 比較制度分析 / 会計システム選択 / 税負担削減行動
Research Abstract
This research investigate how a degree of book-tax conformity (BTC) affect a value relevance of accounting earnings. The pros and cons of requiring BTC have been discussed more than a decade ago. However, there have been little previous studies in this area. The results of this research are as follows. If the degree of BTC is high, the value relevance of accounting earnings is increasing in the tax audit probability. On the contrary, if the degree of BTC is low, the value relevance is decreasing in the tax audit probability. Further, if the uncertainty of cash flow is high and/or the uncertainty of manager's type is low, BTC enhances the value relevance.