The Role of Accounting Information in Profit Management at Lower Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Haruo  長崎大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20548721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords管理会計 / 現場 / 会計情報の利用 / 利益目標の管理 / 現場での利益管理 / 現場マネジャー / 会計情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal how accounting information is used in organizations which implement the management of profit at lower level (ex. a manufacturing setting or a site to provide service). Specifically, the author conducted a case study in order to explore (1)the subject of use, (2)the object of use, and (3)the way of use for accounting information. In conclusion, a manager principally uses accounting information, and there would be the involvement of top management according to organizational context (the extent of maturity and ability of organizational members).