Studies on the effect of accounting information on corporate investment decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2012)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHINAGI Yoshikazu  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20553142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務会計 / 会計情報 / 資本市場 / 事業投資 / 意見不一致
Research Abstract
In this research, it is verified how the characteristic of accounting information improves the investing activities of a company by using a stock market model. In particular, two features of accounting information are focused;
(1) quality and
(2) management.
The quality of accounting information is greatly concerned with the easinessof the interpretation of the information by investors. Accounting information may be adjusted through the discretionary investment decisions by managers. As a result of this research, it is found that the investing activities of a company become inefficient when investors cannot interpret the accounting information easily. This result gives a new theoretical interpretation to the role of the accounting information.