The Investigation of Measurement and Use of Management Accounting Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takaharu  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30368386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords管理会計 / 業績測定 / バランスト・スコアカード / 財務指標 / 非財務指標 / 企業の情報収集 / リスク管理 / 質問票調査
Research Abstract
In this research, I reviewed the prior research about performance measurement (specifically the Balanced Scorecard) which are published in Japanese accounting journals as well as in major international accounting journals (academic journals and professional journals). Based on this literature review, I conducted a questionnaire survey to capture the performance measurement practices among Japanese manufacturing companies. The questionnaires are sent to the manufacturing companies which are listed in Tokyo stock exchange (first and second section, excluding construction industry). In addition, I examine the sharing of financial and nonfinancial information between Buyer-Supplier relationships.