The Model Analysis of the relationship between conservatism and the debt ratio, the growth opportunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Jumpei  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40363717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords財務会計 / 保守主義 / 会計保守主義 / アナリティカル / 分析的会計研究 / 契約理論 / 多期間モデル / アクルーアルの反転 / 債務契約 / モラル・ハザード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze and clarify the relationship between accounting conservatism and the debt ratio or the growth opportunity with multi-period models. In the former half period of the research, the effort had been paid to develop a basic multi-period model for the analysis of conservatism. The economical result of the analysis of conservatism with that basic model was presented at CAAA (Canadian Academic Accounting Association) and APC (Asia-Pacific Conference on the International Accounting), and some international forums, some domestic research conferences, and then, finally, was published as a research paper in a refereed journal. In the latter half period, the analysis has been carried out with the multi-period model in which the parameters for the debt ratio or the growth opportunity are built, however, some results were already obtained but not published yet.