Proliferation and Measurement of Environmental Contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kentaro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20535843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境会計 / 環境貢献 / 環境情報開示 / 環境報告書 / CSR 報告書 / CSR報告書 / 共通価値 / エコプロダクト / 下水道 / 水 / ESG / 削減貢献量
Research Abstract
This study aims to discuss on the proliferation and measurement of the recentlyemerging concept in Japan “environmental contribution”. The concept refers to theidea of making profit through sales of eco-product and simultaneously contributing toenvironmental conservation. The study uses corporate environmental reportsvoluntarily disclosed since corporate attitudes toward environmental managementmay be reflected in such reports. The study employs text-mining methodologies andcounted frequencies of specific words appearance in the reports.