Management accounting change as a knowledge creation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hirofumi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (30580823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords管理会計変化 / ルーティン / 知識創造 / 制度 / クリエイティブ・ルーティン / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ
Research Abstract
This research explores process of management accounting change from a view point of knowledge creation. By synthesizing Burns and Scapens' (2000) institutional framework and Nonaka's knowledge creation theory, I tried to explain the process of management accounting changes in some Japanese companies. The research show that the concept of 'creative routines'(Nonaka et al., 2008), which are often observed as continuous improvement routines in firms, is key to understand the process of changes in management accounting knowledge.