Theoretical and Empirical Research about the relation of ComprehensiveIncome, Net Income, Other Comprehensive Income and Corporate Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YABE Kotaro  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (20411465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 企業評価 / 包括利益 / 純利益 / その他の包括利益 / 企業価値
Research Abstract
In this research task, it inquires theoretically and positively in the corporate evaluation which used accounting information about what kind of role the comprehensive income, net income, other comprehensive income, and the recycling of other comprehensive income plays. It can provide a theoretical basis for accounting standards research on the report of comprehensive income and net income by clarifying the relationship between the decision-making and enterprise valuation by corporate stakeholders and the accountinginformation of comprehensive income, net income and other comprehensive income.