The Study of Accounting Changes Using Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAWANOBORI Chie  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30352090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄道会計 / テキストマイニング / 固定資産 / 減価償却 / 資本的支出と収益的支出の区別 / accounting changes / railway accounting / capital expenditure / 会計史
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze the financial reporting practices in the 19th century British railway companies using text mining to study the essence of accounting changes. Especially, the accounting changes on fixed asset's accounting proceedings were studied and it was found that there was the influence of infeasibility of fundraising at that time.