Study on Indonesian nurses and care-givers: viewpoint of Indonesians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ayami  八戸学院大学, ビジネス学部, 講師 (70431484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインドネシア / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / 経済連携協定 / 外国人労働者 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
This study is to examine current condition and issues of Japan's policy of accepting Indonesian nurses and care-giver candidates who began to stay in Japan since 2008 under the Japan-Indonesia Economic Partnership Agreement. The main method of this research is qualitative in-depth interviews. In particular, this research focus on Indonesian parties concerned, such as Indonesian nurses or care-givers candidates, Indonesian nurses' school that sends their graduates to foreign countries.It concentrates on the fewer cases and delves in the viewpoint and life history of the Indonesian parties concerned.