Sociologocal study for discharge support for elderly patients at hospitals' long-term care beds and acute beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hirotaka  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40550653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的入院 / エンパワメント / 退院支援 / 退院患者 / 地域社会 / 介護施設 / 療養型病床 / 家族介護 / 医療 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reconstruction of the medical delivery system is going on by many kinds of functional differentiation and cooperation, aiming at using the medical resource effectively. We conducted the research for all hospitals of care-mix or chronic-phase type in Yamagata, examining operational realities of these beds. As a result, the ratio of admission by the reasons except medical needs was over 30%. There were also over 40% of the patients, continuing hospitalization in spite of the capability of leaving hospital. The ratio of patients having high medical dependence was relatively low and such patients were mainly accepted in general/acute beds. One of the most important factors is that patients judged to be able to leave the hospitals stay in the medical long-term care beds. To smoothen the transition of the patients, we should comprehensively plan and practice the visions incorporating the various situations of nursing facility and home care in the given area.