The Relashionship between Images and Actions on Civil Participation : An Examinations by International Compative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hidehiro  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20431661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会運動 / 政治参加 / デモ / 参加イメージ / 政治意識 / 参加許容度 / 国際比較 / 日本・韓国・ドイツ / 国際比較調査 / インターネット調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social movements are not yet very prevalent in Japan, despite high levels of dissatisfaction with political and living conditions. To clarify the situation, this study focuses on public attitudes toward social movements. Whether ordinary people see movements as an acceptable activity is affected by these attitudes toward social movements. In this study, a comparative analysis was conducted using survey data from Japan, South Korea, and Germany.
The main findings are as follows. First, the acceptance of participation in social movements requires a belief that such actions are an effective form of advocacy. However, in Japan, social movements are not considered as effective as they are in Germany and South Korea. Second, those who regard movements as representative are actually less likely to view public demonstrations as socially acceptable in Japan. This situation differs from that in South Korea and Germany.