The comaparative study of home care work in UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2015-2016)
Yamagata University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Sumika  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80581636)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅介護労働 / 準市場 / 日英比較 / ケア労働の質 / 訪問介護労働 / ホームヘルプサービス / 非営利事業体 / ケア / 介護保険制度 / ホームヘルプ労働 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effect of quasi-market system on the working conditions of home care work for the elderly, focusing on the home care under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990 in UK and under the Long-term Care Insurance in Japan. To improve the efficiency in quasi-market, the both governments have shorten the time duration of service and lowered the price of service and created the low pay work in the independent sector. the policies, which provides the service focusing on the elderly in severe conditions, have created the "time and task base" service and made it difficult to offer home care service based on the good relations between the home care workers and the service users. The government control of resource allocation under the quasi-market systems deteriorates the "quality of care works."