Regional Revitalization from Victims' Viewpoints: A Comparative Study of Natural Disasters and Nuclear Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Yayoi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20375356)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害社会学 / カトリーナ災害 / 東日本大震災 / 環境的公正 / 避難者支援 / 災害レジリエンス / 放射能汚染 / アメリカ / 地域再生 / JCO臨界事故 / 環境リスク / アクションリサーチ / 市民調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the different kinds of social conflicts between local people/individuals and the communities/local governments arising in the process of disaster rebuilding. It seems that the cases of Hurricane Katrina and Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accidents are so much different, but there are a few similarities between two cases. One of them is contradiction between community resilience and individual resilience. To understand the situation and political needs of evacuated poeple who live in Ibaraki, we did survey research in 2012 and 2014. We also studied the development of civil movements in low-recognized disaster affected areas in mega-disaster cases.