Study on Contemporary Various Phase of Transmigration and Settlement in the light of Locality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yasumasa  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80451673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際移動 / コミュニティ / 都市 / 農業復興
Research Abstract
With survey on preceding theoretical studies in sociology and related fields, I have conducted this research project putting importance on empirical researches. Mainly I have focused on the process of community building with new-comer foreign residents in highly fluid Ueno's commercial area, and also conducted some brief researches at Dalien, China and Toyama Pref.
On the other hand, Kashiwa, Chiba which I had assumed as another main research field in this research program was suffering from radioactive disaster as a "hot spot". In this unpredictable circumstance, I evaluated the research on Kashiwan citizen's avoidance for local farming products as an unique and valuable opportunity to consider the transmigration and settlement within the actual situation. Therefore, I have engaged in a project of producer-consumer cooperant solution against radioactivity problems in local agriculture as an action research, and made academic and practical contact with the researchers in Fukushima Pref.