Comparative Analysis on Exclusion and Inclusion of Foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shunsuke  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30451876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords排外性 / 排外主義 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / 国威信 / 政治意識 / 脅威認知 / 政党支持
Research Abstract
This study investigates the exclusionary attitudes toward foreigners. To clarify the determinants of the xenophobic attitudes, we compare Japanese attitudes toward four different immigrant groups: Korean, Chinese, South American and American immigrants. The result shows that historically constructed group positions are the most important factor affecting exclusionary attitudes toward foreigners. This study also explores a relationship between xenophobic attitudes and political consciousness. By analyzing international comparative survey data, someone who has strong xenophobic attitude is inclined to be non-partisan in the country where there is no strong far-right party. On the other hand, the pattern is not shown in the country where the far-right party has its presence in the national parliament.