An Empirical research for skill development and carrier ladder of fixed-term employment contracts and dispatched workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Fumiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技能形成 / 有期雇用 / 若年労働者 / ITエンジニア / 人事管理 / キャリアラダー / 雇用ルール / 有期契約雇用 / IT産業 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focused on skill development of fixed-term employment contracts, dispatched workers and regular workers in ICT industry. Research interviews with ICT companies and employees were conducted. It revealed structure of ICT industry, labour market, skill development of regular employees in big firms (mainly they deal with upper process) and middle-sized firms(mainly they deal with lower process),utilization of temporally workers in both-sized firms. In comparison to Korean firm and Chinese firm, the structure of labour market of ICT industry in Japan has hierarchy characteristics.