Conditions of community governance through the cognitive legitimacy to maintain and manage urban public goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
DOMEN TAKAHIRO  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (80397059)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市公共財 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 正当性認識 / 地域公共財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify conditions of community governance through the cognitive legitimacy to maintain and manage urban public goods. It is possible that the simplest explanation, whether residents take part in activities of community governance, is determined by the differences between benefit from urban public goods and cost to maintain and manage them. In contrast, in this study, the cognitive legitimacy, that residents feel they have a right to implement community governance, also withdraws the behaviors of the community governance. Moreover, it seems that the cognitive legitimacy is enhanced by the cognition about ownership of its urban public goods, the experience about establishment of rule to regulate illegitimate construction, and approval from a local government to maintain and manage them.