Transnationally constructed identities and career plan of Japanese Filipino Children(JFC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAYA CHIHO  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00401688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日比国際児 / 移動経験 / フィリピン / 国際社会学 / アイデンティティ / 国際移動と子ども / キャリア・プラン
Research Abstract
Japanese Filipino Children (JFC) , is one of the consequences of migration of Filipino women to Japan. Recently, they are becoming transnational actors within the complex context created by states, markets as well as civil society. This study revealed that JFC, who have been involved in the civil society activities during their growing path, have accumulated their own experience of transnational mobility between Japan and the Philippines and they have set up their career plan based on their own experience with Japanese society, which is often more diverse than their mothers'.