Transformation of Vietnamese rural community and the residents' use of natural resources in an era of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OBITANI HIROAKI  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (70366946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベトナム / 農村 / 環境 / 近代化 / グローバリゼーション / 環境保全 / ベトナム農村 / 水利用
Research Abstract
This research clarifies transformation of Vietnamese rural community and the residents' use of natural resources. We focus on the residents' conventional use of natural resources such as water and examine how they have been changing the usage of them since the middle of 1970s.
(1)After they had water pipes laid in the community in 1995, the main source of water for the residents' daily life had rapidly changed from their private ponds and the waterway in the community to the new water pipes. And agricultural chemicals sprayed on paddy fields lost various kinds of creatures, which had been used for food in the local residents.
(2)Most of them were strongly concerned that the water in the waterway was polluted by agricultural chemicals. However, quite a few residents had passive attitude for improvement actions for the waterway like cleanup activities. We examine the elements behind this contradiction, from the view of the character of the local community in this region.