Project/Area Number |
23730481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ASARI HIROSHI 広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (10399165)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会学 / 家族社会学 / 社会政策 / 遺族支援 / セルフヘルプ・グループ / 法社会学 / 社会集団 / セルフヘルプグループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it concerned to social resource for bereaved family and especially focused to activities of mutual help group (self-help group). It examined previous research of sociological analysis, investigated social support to bereaved family in contemporary Japanese society, and researched the case study of bereaved family group (mutual help group) in mid/long-term. In the mutual help group, two directions of activity development: mutual support activity and the social movement (for example, appeal to social and family policy). It is thought that the latter especially has a social impact. However, as a result of the participant observation to bereaved family group, social movement activity was secondary, and the mutual support activity was a base of the group maintenance. From this research, importance of the social aid to mutual support activity is suggested.