Project/Area Number |
23730482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAONO Akiko 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10404013)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国民 / 集合的記憶 / 戦死者追悼 / 戦後補償 / 国家 / ナショナリズム / 死者慰霊 / 戦争被害受忍論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Putting the Japanese government's war-redress policies regarding the Asia Pacific War and three “sites of memory" of the war, namely, the Yasukuni Shrine, the Hiroshima Prefectural Association of the Victimized Mobilized Student-Workers, and the Japan Confederation of A- and H-Bomb Sufferers Organizations, for analysis, I laid out the logics of producing the nation through the war-redress policies for the victims of the War and war survivors and bereaved families' acts of mourning the war-dead. Japan's war-redress policies have helped incorporate the Japanese victims as the national subjects who aspire to sacrifice themselves for the sake of the nation. The production of these sacrificial national subjects has been reinforced by bereaved families and survivors’acts of remembering the war-dead.