The Process of Intervention in Regions by Nurture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Megumi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80510560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育の共同化 / 保育の歴史 / 保育と地域性 / 子育てネットワーク / 共同保育 / 保育所 / 子どもの生活 / 食生活の「改善」 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 保育の歴史社会学 / 保育の戦後史 / 保育 / 社会学 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Britain, I collected materials about life and work conditions of children during the Industrial Revolution.For getting hold of living conditions of rural women mainly in the Tohoku region in the early postwar, I gathered life documents by movement for the improvement of living conditions. I published the book about the process of forming domestic labor during high growth period in Japan. In Sendai, I interviewed chiefs of three nursery schools about living conditions of children after high growth period in Japan. At the same time, I collected data about family structure and the income level. I investigated how to form the network about child care in modern Japan. After that I wrote academic paper.