A study of gated community in Indonesia from the viewpoint of regional and community studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HISHIYAMA Kosuke  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90455767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーテッド・コミュニティ / インドネシア / バリ / 空間 / 流動性 / グレーゾーン / ゲート空間 / バリ島 / セキュリティ / コミュニティ / 空間的移動 / 空間的流動性
Research Abstract
Preceding studies of Gated Community have been developed on the cases of the United States. They have clarified the withdrawal of the rich from local society and the character of isolated society and environment. In those cases, Gate has been evaluated as a boarder. However, in Bali, this research found the "Gate as a space". It can keep the pluralistic security and the fluidity between inside and outside. Such characteristics is able to be referred from the historical role of the gate in front of traditional Balinease house. It has made pluralistic semantic and public space. However, these days, Balinease culture is installed in the designs of houses even in Gated Community and they make high market value. Next research regarding the condition of a watershed between public and market value will be needed.